SC/APC Field Assembly Fast Connector Metal V-Slot Groove 250UM 900UM

The MBN-FOFC-SCA-0.9 Field Assembly Connector Metal V-Slot Groove is designed to provide quick and simple on-site termination of a single fiber without the need for polishing or epoxy. With its finely sculpted metal V-groove and high-quality Zirconia ferrules, it guarantees a stable connection appropriate for a range of network applications. There are 250um and 900um fiber singlemode variants available for the SC Fast Connector.

  • Model: MBN-FOFC-SCA-0.9
  • Connector Type: SC
  • Polishing: APC, UPC
  • Fiber Mode: 9/125μm Singlemode
  • Cable Diameters: 250um and 900um
  • Ferrule: Zirconia
  • Tension Test: 10N
  • Dimension: 52mm
  • Insertion Loss: Typical≤ 0.20dB, Max≤ 0.40dB
  • Return Loss: PC≤ -40dB, UPC≤ 50dB, APC≤ 60dB

SC/APC Field Assembly Connector Metal V-Slot Groove 250UM 900UM

Introduction

With the MBN-FOFC-SCA-0.9 Field Assembly Connector Metal V-Slot Groove, single fiber termination in the field may be completed quickly and easily without the need for polishing or glue. It has excellent Zirconia ferrules and a finely made metal V-groove that guarantee a very reliable connection for a variety of network applications.

Due to its small size and availability of 250um and 900um fiber singlemode options, it is also perfect for applications where space is limited. This connector offers network professionals and installers a cost-effective solution that allows them to simplify operations and lessen workload on-site thanks to its reliable performance and simple installation.

Features
  • Complies with TIA/EIA and IEC standards.
  • Provides quick and easy fiber termination without the need for polishing or epoxy.
  • RoHS compliant.
  • Has a reusable termination capability of up to 10 times.
  • Offers an easy-to-deploy fiber solution.
  • Boasts a high success rate of connections with low insertion and back reflection.
  • Requires no special tools for installation.
  • Features a precision metal V-groove and high-quality Zirconia ferrules.
  • Comes in both 250um and 900um fiber singlemode options for installation flexibility.

Specifications

NameSC/APC Field Assembly Connector Metal V-Slot Groove 250UM 900UM
ModelMBN-FOFC-SCA-0.9
Connector TypeSC
PolishingAPC, UPC
Fiber Mode9/125μm Singlemode
Cable Diameters 250um/900um
FerruleCeramic (Zirconia)
Dimensions52mm
Operation TimeAbout 50S (no fiber cut)
Insertion LossTypical≤ 0.20dB, Max≤ 0.40dB
Return LossPC≤ -40dB, UPC≤ 50dB, APC≤ 60dB
Repeat-ability<0.1dB (1000 times)
Tension Test5N
Operating Temperature-20°C~+75°C
Storage  Temperature-40 °C to +85 °C

MBN-FOFC-SCA-0.9

SC/APC Field Assembly Connector Metal V-Slot Groove 250UM 900UM Details Photo

fiber fast connector fiber optic cable assemblies fiber optic quick connector fiber quick connector field assembly connector Metal V-Slot Field Assembly Connector sc fast connectorfiber optic fast connector

fiber optic fast connector field assembly connector 2 fiber quick connector