SC/APC SM Fiber Quick Connectorfor butterfly drop cable of 3.0mmx2.0mm and 3.0mm patch cable Model: MBN-FOFC-N-APC

The SC/APC fast connector is already polished before out of factory, can be installed directly, no need hang polishing any more in the field. The fast connector combines with the precision fiber alignment, pre-cleaved fiber tube and a proprietary index-matching gel, offers an instant low-loss termination for single-mode or multi-mode fibers. If you are looking for fast connector for your network project, you’ve come to the right place, don’t hesitate to contact us for more details.

  • Model: MBN-FOFC-N-APC
  • Suitable cable: drop cable of 3.0mmx2.0mm and 3.0mm patch cable
  • Insertion Loss (dB): Max.≤0.5dB, Typical≤0.3dB
  • Return Loss (dB): Max.APC≤-50dB, Typical≤-55dB
    Max UPC≤-40dB, Typical≤-45dB

MBN-FOFC-N-APC SC/APC SM Fiber Quick Connector for Butterfly Drop Cable

This specification defines the characteristics of SC/UPC, SC/APC Field Installable Connector with G652D/G657A1/G657A2 fiber in a pre-polished SC/APC ferrule. This MBN-FOFC-N is produced by Bwinners which is designed to be used with butterfly drop cable of 3.0mmx2.0mm dimension and 3.0mm patch cable.

Application

  • Fiber optic communication systems and telecommunication networks
  • Fiber optic data transmission
  • CATV
  • Patch Panels
  • Optical access network
  • Fiber to the Subscriber (FTTx) applications
  • Optical cable interconnection
  • Maintenance or emergency restoration of fiber networks
  • Field Repair/Replacement
  • Fiber optic equipment
  • FTTx Applications
Item No.Item NameSpec. Value
1Insertion Loss (dB)  Max.≤0.5dB, Typical≤0.3dB
2Return Loss (dB)  Max.APC≤-50dB, Typical≤-55dB

Max UPC≤-40dB, Typical≤-45dB

3Ferrule End Face  A Zone no scratches at 400X
43D Interferometry  Complies to IEC 2009
5Average Assembling Time  ≤ 3 min
6First-Time Done Yield Rate  ≥ 95%
7Re-Operation Times  Max. 5 times
8Repeatability (±0.2dB)  ≥ 90%
9Tensile Strength  >30N