OTDR Optical Time Domain Reflectometer

BWN-1100E-Multi+PON OTDR
BWN-2100 OTDR
BWN-2200 OTDR
BWN-Smart OTDR

OTDR Optical Time Domain Reflectometer features a 4.3, 5.6, or 7.0 inch capacitive touch screen for easy operation and integrates eight functions: OTDR, event map, light sources, power meter, cable testing, line tracing, and lighting. Simple settings and intelligent measurement streamline operation. Compact, lightweight design with extended battery life ensures efficient field testing.

  • Model: BWN-1100E-Multi+PON OTDR
    BWN-2100 OTDR
    BWN-2200 OTDR
    BWN-Smart OTDR
  • Name: OTDR Optical Time Domain Reflectometer
  • Touch screen: 4.3, 5.6, or 7.0 inch capacitive
  • Wavelength: Single mode:1310/1550nm or Multimode 850nm/1300nm
  • Fiber Type: G.652D/OM1/OM2/OM3
  • Measurement Range: 100m/200m/500m/2km/5km/10km/20km/40km/80km/120km/250km
  • Linearity: ±0.2dB/dB
  • Loss Resolution: 0.001dB

OTDR Optical Time Domain Reflectometer

Description:

The OTDR (Optical Time Domain Reflectometer) BWN-1100E, BWN-2100, and BWN-2200 family of devices include bright color capacitive touch displays that range in size from 4.3 to 7.0 inches, making them easy to operate. Eight vital functions—OTDR analysis, event mapping, red light source, stable light sourcing, optical power metering, network cable sequence testing, line tracing, and illumination—are all smoothly integrated into these devices. Operations become more simplified and effective with simple parameter setting and intelligence measurement capabilities. These types are lightweight, portable, and compact. Their large capacity batteries ensure up to 15 hours of standby duration and 8 hours of continuous measurement, guaranteeing dependability in field testing procedures.

1. BWN-1100E-Multi+PON OTD
BWN-1100E series optical time-domain reflectometer has a 4.3-inch color capacitive touch screen. It combines eight functions into one: line locating, illumination, network cable sequence testing, OTDR, event map, steady light source, optical power meter, red light source, and lighting. Operation becomes more straightforward and efficient with intelligent measurement capabilities and simple parameter settings. The large-capacity battery offers 8 hours of extended measurement time and 15 hours of standby time, ensuring ongoing field testing activities. Its lightweight, compact form promotes portability.
The BWN-1100E series OTDR is primarily used to measure several characteristics of fiber optic cables, including length, loss, average loss, return loss, and connection quality. It also has automatic optical protection to prevent damage to the optical module. It can be used for online testing with a maximum online optical power of -2dBm since it is filter-equipped. The engineering construction, fault repair, fiber optic line maintenance, engineering acceptance, development and manufacture of fiber optic communication systems, and other relevant fields find uses for this adaptable equipment.
Product Features
1. 4.3” TFT LCD, Capacitive TP
2. Type C USB, USB disk, Support for USB drives
3. Large capacity battery, 10 Hours
4. Minimum measurement: 2.5 m
5. Palm design,compact and lightweight
6. Hidden interface, shock and fall resistant
7. Multi function integration: OTDR / LS /VFL/ Network cable test/Flashlight
8. OTDR module
9. OPM module
10. VFL module
11. LS module
12. Event map
13. RJ45 Test
14. Line Finder(Optional)
15. LOSS Test
16. Flashlight
17. Supports Type C charging and data transmission
18. Support for local storage
19. Support SD card expansion memory
20. Support PDF output report

Technical Specifications:

A: Optical Time Domain Reflectometer
ModuleBWN-1100E-ST3BWN-1100E-ST4BWN-1100E-ST5BWN-1100E-M24
Wavelength1310/1550/1610±20nm1310/1550/1625±20nm1310/15501650/±20nm850/1300±20nm
Dynamic Range24/22/22dB24/22/22dB24/22/22dB22/24dB
Fiber TypeG.652DOM1/OM2/OM3
Event Dead Zone1.2 m2 m
Attenuation Zone6.5 m8 m
Measuring Range100m/500m/1km/2km/5km/10km/20km/40km/60km/90km
Pulse Width5ns/10ns/20ns/50ns/100ns/275ns/500ns/1us/2us/5us/10us5ns/10ns/20ns/50ns/100ns/275ns/500ns/1us/2us
Accuracy±( 1m+Sampling interval+0.005% X measuring range)
Linearity±0 .2dB/dB
Sample PointsMaximum sampling points: 20000
Sampling Resolution20cm~8m
Loss Resolution0.001 dB
Range Resolution0.001m
Refractive Index1.0000~2.0000
Reflection Accuracy±3dB
File FormatStandard sor file format
Safety LevelClass 3B
Temperature/ HumidityAmbient temperature: – 10℃~50℃                                                                                                                              Storage ambient temperature: -40℃~+70℃
Humidity: 0~90%(non condensing)
Size/weightSize: 175x105x45mm / weight:450g(include battery)
OPMLS(Only Single Mode)Other
Wavelength850/ 1300/ 1310/ 1490/ 1550/ 1625/ 1650nmWavelengthOTDR WavelengthVFL≥10mW
RangeA: -70~+10dBm B: -50~+26dBmLaser typeFP – LDRJ45Line sequence / line finding
Frequency270Hz/330Hz/ 1kHz/2kHzPower-5dB m±2dB (Adjust)Battery5200mAh/3 .7V
Uncertainty±5%Uncertainty±5%AdapterUSB(Type C)
ConnectorUniversal: FC/SC/STConnectorFC/SC/STMemoryInside≥1000 ,External:SD
B: Optical Time Domain Reflectometer
ModuleBWN-1100E-D24BWN-1100E-SF1BWN-1100E-SF2BWN-1100E-SF3BWN-1100E-SF4BWN-1100E-SF5
Wavelength1310/1550±20nm1310±20nm1550±20nm1610±20nm1625±10nm1650±10nm
Dynamic Range24/22dB24dB22dB22dB22dB22dB
Fiber TypeG.652D
Event Dead Zone1.5 m
Attenuation Zone7 m
Measuring Range100m/500m/1km/2km/5km/10km/20km/40km/60km/90km
Pulse Width5ns/10ns/20ns/50ns/100ns/275ns/500ns/1us/2us/5us/10us
Accuracy±(1m+Sampling interval+0.005% X measuring range)
Linearity±0.2dB/dB
Sample PointsMaximum sampling points: 20000
Sampling Resolution20cm~8m
Loss Resolution0.001 dB
Range Resolution0.001m
Refractive Index1.0000~2.0000
Reflection Accuracy±3dB
File FormatStandard sor file format
Safety LevelClass 3B
Temperature/ HumidityAmbient temperature: – 10℃~50℃                                                                                                                                                    Storage ambient temperature: -40℃~+70℃
Humidity: 0~90%(non condensing)
Size/WeightSize: 175x105x45mm / weight:450g(include battery)
OPMLS(Only Single Mode)Other
Wavelength850/ 1300/ 1310/ 1490/ 1550/ 1625/ 1650nmWavelengthOTDR WavelengthVFL≥10mW
RangeA: -70~+10dBm B: -50~+26dBmLaser typeFP – LDRJ45Line sequence / line finding
Frequency270Hz/330Hz/ 1kHz/2kHzPower-5dB m±2dB (Adjust)Battery5200mAh/3 .7V
Uncertainty±5%Uncertainty±5%AdapterUSB(Type C)
ConnectorUniversal: FC/SC/STConnectorFC/SC/STMemoryInside≥1000 ,External:SD

For more details Datasheet and Full new products catalogue, please contact us.

BWN-1100E-Multi+PON OTD More Views:

otdrotdr fiber optic otdr machine otdr tester otdr testers otdr time domain reflectometer fiber otdr mini otdr optical fibre otdr optical power meter optical reflectometer optical time domain reflectometerfiber optic otdr testeroptical time-domain reflectometerotdr fiber testertime domain reflectometer optical power meter 19optical time domain reflectometer function 23 24 multimode otdr

2. BWN-2100 OTDR

Feature:

1. Convenient Man-machine Interface
5.6-inch color TFT LCD: Resistive touch screen:640X480
Touch screen and keys
Multiple languages available
Friendly and convenient operation menu

2. Multifunctional Test Platform
OTDR, Fiber Inspection, OPM, Loss Testing, VFL, Laser Source, Event map

3. Convenient Data Processing
English and Chinese input function
Automatic data storage
Automatic analysis of test results
USB disk, USB cable and SD card export data
Any interface can be screenshot and stored

4. High Reliability
Dual battery 20 hour long standby
Waterproof and splash proof
Automatic light detection and protection
Operating temperature: -10°C~+50°C
Storage temperature: -40°C~+80°C
Charge temperature:0°C~+45°C

Main Parameter Characteristics:

The touch screen and keys are integrated to provide a perfect user experience
Excellent for short-range measurement Dead zone: Single mode: 1/5m; Multi mode: 2.5/8m
Maximum sampling resolution:5cm
Support multiple analysis functions on testing results: Segment return loss, Event point return loss, Multi curves comparison, quick screen shots.
Complete user data interface: USB(Type A), MINI USB, SD card
42dB dynamic range, Maximum test range: 250KM
Up to 5 wavelengths can be installed
Dead zone:1m/5m

 Technical Specifications:

Wavelength(max:5λ)Single modeMulti mode
1310/1490/1550/1610/1625/1650nm850/1300nm
Dynamic Range26~4222/26
Dead Zone1/5m2.5/8m
Pulse Width3ns/5ns/10ns/20ns/50ns/100ns/200ns/500ns/1us/2us/5us/10us/20us5ns/10ns/20ns/50ns/100ns/200ns/500ns/1us/2us
Range100m/200m/500m/2km/5km/10km/20km/40km/80km/120km/250km
Minimum Sampling Resolution5cm
Linearity≤0.05dB/dB
Loss Resolution(Unit:dB)0.001dB
Distance Resolution(Unit:m)0.01m
Distance Accuracy±(1m+Range×0.05%+Sampling resolution) (Regardless of the refractive index)
Data Memory16G SD card(>100000 data)
InterfaceUSB(Type A×1,Type B×1), Micro SD card
BatterySingle Battery Capacity:7.4V/2500mAh X2 (Two batteries)
Temperature/HumidityEnvironment temperature: -10℃~+50℃;
Storage temperature: -20℃~+70℃
≤95%(No condensation)
Size/Weight215×155×68mm / 1.1kg (including two batteries),                          Package Weight:3kg/set

BWN-2100 OTDR More Views:

optical reflectometer optical time domain reflectometer otdrotdr machineotdroptical power meter optical reflectometer  otdr fiber optic 1 otdr machinemultimode otdr otdr tester  time domain reflectometer

3. BWN-2200 OTDR

Feature

1. Convenient Man-machine Interface
7-inch color TFT LCD: Resistive touch screen:800X480
Touch screen and keys
Multiple languages available
Friendly and convenient operation menu

2. Multifunctional Test Platform
OTDR, Fiber Inspection, OPM, Loss Testing, VFL, Laser Source, Event map

3. Convenient Data Processing
English and Chinese input function
Automatic data storage
Automatic analysis of test results
USB disk, USB cable and SD card export data
Any interface can be screenshot and stored

4. High Reliability
Dual battery 20 hour long standby
Waterproof and splash proof
Automatic light detection and protection
Operating temperature: -10°C~+50°C
Storage temperature: -40°C~+80°C
Charge temperature:0°C~+45°C

Main Parameter Characteristics:

The touch screen and keys are integrated to provide a perfect user experience
Excellent for short-range measurement Dead zone: Single mode: 1/5m; Multi mode: 2.5/8m
Maximum sampling resolution: 5cm
Support multiple analysis functions on testing results: Segment return loss, Event point return loss, Multi curves comparison, quick screen shots.
Complete user data interface: USB(Type A), MINI USB, SD card
42dB dynamic range, Maximum test range: 250KM
Up to 5 wavelengths can be installed
Dead zone: 1m/5m

Technical Specifications

Wavelength(max:5λ)Single modeMulti mode
1310/1490/1550/1610/1625/1650nm850/1300nm
Dynamic Range26~4222/26
Dead Zone1/5m2.5/8m
Pulse Width3ns/5ns/10ns/20ns/50ns/100ns/200ns/500ns/1us/2us/5us/10us/20us5ns/10ns/20ns/50ns/100ns/200ns/500ns/1us/2us
Range100m/200m/500m/2km/5km/10km/20km/40km/80km/120km/250km
Minimum Sampling Resolution5cm
Linearity≤0.05dB/dB
Loss Resolution(Unit:dB)0.001dB
Distance Resolution(Unit:m)0.01m
Distance Accuracy±(1m+Range×0.05%+Sampling resolution) (Regardless of the refractive index)
Data Memory16G SD card(>100000 data)
InterfaceUSB(Type A×1,Type B×1), Micro SD card
BatterySingle Battery Capacity:7.4V/2500mAh X2 (Two batteries)
Temperature/HumidityEnvironment temperature: -10℃~+50℃;
Storage temperature: -20℃~+70℃
≤95%(No condensation)
Size/Weight215×155×68mm / 1.1kg (including two batteries),                          Package Weight:3kg/set

BWN-2200 OTDR More Views:

optical time domain reflectometeroptical power meterotdrmultimode otdr optical fibre otdr  optical reflectometer  otdr machine
4. BWN-Smart OTDR

Description:

BWN-Smart Series Optical Time Domain Reflectometer is equipped with a user-friendly 3.5-inch color capacitive touch screen, ensuring simple operation. This device seamlessly integrates eight key functions including OTDR, Event Map, Stable Light Source, Optical Power Meter, Red Light Source, Network Line Sequence Test, Line Finding, and Lighting. Its straightforward parameter setting and intelligent measurement capabilities streamline operations, while its compact and lightweight design makes it easy to carry. Supporting wireless charging and boasting a large-capacity battery, it ensures up to 10 hours of continuous measurement and 20 hours of standby, ideal for extensive field testing.

Primarily designed for measuring various optical fibers and cables, the BWN-Smart OTDR accurately assesses parameters such as length, loss, average loss, return loss, and connection quality. Its automatic optical protection feature safeguards against module damage, while the filter model enables online testing with a maximum optical power of -2dBm. Widely applicable in engineering construction, fault repair, fiber line maintenance, engineering acceptance, as well as optical fiber and cable research and production, it offers multifunctional integration, encompassing OTDR, Light Source, Visual Fault Locator (VFL), Network Cable Test, and Flashlight capabilities.

Technical Specifications:

Optical Time Domain Reflectometer
ModuleBWN-1000-DBWN-1000-SF1BWN-1000-SF2BWN-1000-SF3BWN-1000-SF4BWN-1000-SF5
Wavelength1310/1550±20nm1310±20nm1550±20nm1610±20nm1625±20nm1650±20nm
Dynamic Range24/22dB24dB22dB22dB22dB22dB
Fiber TypeG.652D
Event Dead Zone2.5 m
Attenuation Zone8 m
Measuring Range100m/500m/1km/2km/5km/10km/20km/40km/60km/90km
Pulse Width5ns/10ns/20ns/50ns/100ns/275ns/500ns/1us/2us/5us/10us
Accuracy±(1m+Sampling interval+0.005% X measuring range)
Linearity±0.2dB/dB
Sample PointsMaximum sampling points: 20000
Sampling Resolution25cm~8m
Loss Resolution0.001 dB
Range Resolution0.001m
Refractive Index1.0000~2.0000
Reflection Accuracy±3dB
File FormatStandard sor file format
Safety LevelClass 3B
Temperature/ HumidityAmbient temperature: – 10℃~50℃                                                                                                                                                    Storage ambient temperature: -40℃~+70℃
Humidity: 0~90%(non condensing)
Size/WeightSize: 175x105x45mm / weight:450g(include battery)
OPMLS(Only Single Mode)Other
Wavelength850/ 1300/ 1310/ 1490/ 1550/ 1625/ 1650nmWavelengthOTDR WavelengthVFL≥10mW
RangeA: -70~+10dBm B: -50~+26dBmLaser typeFP – LDRJ45Line Sequence / line finding
Frequency270Hz/330Hz/ 1kHz/2kHzPower-5dB m±2dB (Adjust)Battery5200mAh/3.7V
Uncertainty±5%Uncertainty±5%AdapterUSB(Type C)
ConnectorUniversal: FC/SC/STConnectorFC/SC/STMemoryInside≥1000 ,External:SD

BWN-Smart OTDR More Views:

optical time domain reflectometerfiber otdr mini otdr  optical power meter optical reflectometer   otdr tester otdr time domain reflectometerotdr fiber testermultimode otdr otdr machine

For more details Datasheet and Full new products catalogue, please contact us.