OM2 MM DX Optical Patchcord LC/UPC-ST/UPC 2.0mm LSZH

The OM2 MM DX optical patchcord LC/UPC-ST/UPC 2.0mm LSZH is the preferred choice for connecting between two devices. It is used in most network cable installations, yet it is also suitable for harsh environments with its lightweight and tough construction. It is designed to offer high-speed transmission capabilities over long distances. If you are looking for a fiber optic patch cord supplier for your network connection, please feel free to email us for all options and quotation.

  • Connector Type: SC, LC, ST, FC, E2000, MTRJ, MPO
  • Polishing: PC (SM)/UPC (SM)/APC (SM)/MM
  • Cable Diameter: 0.9mm 2.0mm, 3.0mm etc
  • Cable Jacket: PVC, LSZH, OFNR
  • Fiber Grade: G652B, G652D, G655, G657A1, G657A2, 50/125, 62.5/125, OM3(50/125-150),OM4(50/125-300)
  • Cores: Simplex, duplex, 4cores, 6cores, 8cores, 12cores etc
  • Length : 3m, 5m , 10m, 20m, 50m, 100m or customized

OM2 MM DX Optical Patchcord LC/UPC-ST/UPC 2.0mm LSZH

Bwnfiber offers a variety of OM2 Optical Patchcord with connector types that range from LC, SC, ST, and FC. Bwnfiber provides OM2 Optical Patchcord suitable for high-speed bandwidths, including OM2 Optic Patch Cord 50/125, which is commonly used for 1 Gigabit Ethernet applications.

Product NameOM2 MM DX Optical Patchcord LC/UPC-ST/UPC 2.0mm LSZH
Cable TypeMale to Male Pre-terminated Fiber Optic Jumpers / Fiber Network Patch Cables
Connector TypeSC/LC/ST/FC
Fiber/Strand CountDuplex/2 Fiber Strands
Polish TypeUPC to UPC
Jacket ColorOrange jacket
Cable JacketPVC/LSZH/OFNP Jacket
Connector FerruleZirconia Ceramic
Cable Diameter0.9/2.0/3.0mm Outer Diameter Jacket
Wavelengths850/1300nm
Insertion Loss≤0.3dB
Return Loss≥30dB
Operating Temperature-40°C to +75°C
Fiber Mode OM2 50/125µm – 50 micron diameter fiber core / 125 micron diameter cladding (1 micron is 1 one-millionth/1 meter)
Mode TypeMultimode – Used for high speed fiber optic networking applications in buildings, datacenters, telecommunications, etc.
Network Speed1 Gb/s Transmission (OM2)
1Gb Ethernet DistOM2 Distance is 600 Meters at 850 nm / 600 Meters at 1310 nm
10Gb Ethernet DistOM2 Distance is 82 Meters at 850 nm / 300 Meters at 1310 nm
BandwidthOM2 GbE LAN Fiber – 500MHz-km @850nm, 500MHz-km @1300nm.
UL RatingOFNR (Optical fiber, nonconductive, riser) – Certified for use in riser, backbone, fiber only applications, riser rated for vertical runs
Length Options1-300 Mtr

OM2 Optical Patchcord comes with an orange jacket and has 0.9/2.0/3.0mm cable diameter, wavelengths at 850nm and 1300nm. OM2 Optical Patchcord is composed of high-grade connectors and the ferrule is made of zirconia. Customers can order the common type patchcord we offered as well as the special type customized by customers for special applications.

Features

Good durability
100% connectors tested
Good Repeat and exchangeability: >1000 times
Delivery 100% passed products
High-Temperature stability
Low insertion loss and back reflection loss
High Return Loss
Superior Quality Standard PC/UPC/APC Polishing
Comply with Standard: Telcordia GR-326-CORE, TIA/EIA, and IEC
The patch cord can be customized according to customer’s specific requirements

Application

OM2 Optical Patchcord is used for connections to CATV (Cable Television), telecommunication networks, computer fiber networks and fiber test equipment. Applications include communication rooms, FTTH (Fiber to The Home), LAN (Local Area Network), FOS (fiber optic sensor), Fiber Optic Communication System, Optical fiber connected and transmitted equipment, Defense combat readiness, etc.
CATV network
Optical fiber communication systems
Optical fiber data transmission
Building network access
Cabling system, ODF
FTTX networks