Supplier Fiber Optic LC Fast Connector for 2.0mm, 3.0mm Fiber Cable Singlemode, Multimode Model: MBN-FOFC-LCA

Fiber Optic LC Fast Connector is easy to install and requires no special tools, making it ideal for field installations. Its transparent design of the cover allows for visual inspection, providing easy access to check for any issues with the connector, enabling quick maintenance and troubleshooting. In addition to its easy installation and transparent design, its compact size allows for high-density installations, making it a versatile choice for a variety of fiber optic networks.
LC Fast Connector is comes with optional 2mm and 3mm boots to ensure compatibility with different fiber cable sizes.

  • Model: MBN-FOFC-LCA
  • Connector Type: LC
  • Polishing: APC
  • Fiber Mode: 9/125μm Singlemode
  • Cable Diameters: 3.0 mm, 2.0 mm, 900 µm, 250 µm Cable
  • Ferrule: Ceramic
  • Tension Test: 10N
  • Connector Dimensions: 45.1 mm L* x 4.45 mm W x 4.45 mm H (*Dimensions exclude the boot length.)
  • Insertion Loss: PC≤ 0.3dB,UPC≤ 0.2dB,APC≤ 0.2dB
  • Return Loss: PC≤ -40dB, UPC≤ 50dB, APC≤ 60dB

MBN-FOFC-LCA Supplier Fiber Optic LC Fast Connector for 2.0mm, 3.0mm Fiber Cable

Introduction

Fiber Optic LC Fast Connector for 900µm, 2.0mm and 3.0mm fiber cable, available in both Singlemode and Multimode. Offer a range of features that simplify installation and provide consistent, high-quality connections.

Fiber Optic LC Fast Connectors are designed to make fiber optic terminations easier than ever. With their pre-polished ferrules and quick termination technology, achieve low insertion loss and high return loss with minimal training or tools required.
Plus, the compact design of the LC connector allows for high density connections in data centers, LANs, and other high-speed networks.

You can use a VFI to confirm that the fiber is installed properly. The LC Fiber Optic Connectors are compatible with the Fiber Optic Termination Kit, which ensures quick and reliable termination of fiber optic cables. The Fiber Optic LC Fast Connectors feature a wedge clip with a visual indicator that provides a visual indication of a properly terminated cable and ensures a high-quality connection.

The LC Fiber Optic Connectors meet TIA/EIA 568A performance requirements and TIA/EIA 604 (focis) connector interface requirements.
Choose the Fiber Optic LC Fast Connector for your next fiber optic termination project and experience the benefits of fast, reliable and cost-effective fiber optic connections.

Features

  • Pre-polished, field-installable connectors — Simplifies termination, saving time during installation of fiber optic AV systems.
  • Compatible with Fiber Optic Termination Kit — Enables quick and reliable termination of fiber optic cables.
  • Re-usable up to two times.
  • Wedge clip with visual indicator — Provides a visual indicator of a properly terminated cable and ensures a high quality connection.
  • High-performance, low-loss fiber optic connectors — Enables pixel-for-pixel performance over a fiber optic infrastructure at the highest resolutions.
  • Multimode and singlemode connectors available.

Specifications

NameFiber Optic LC Fast Connector for 2.0mm, 3.0mm Fiber Cable
ModelMBN-FOFC-LCA
Connector TypeLC
PolishingAPC
Fiber Mode9/125μm Singlemode
Cable Diameters3.0 mm, 2.0 mm, 900 µm, 250 µm
FerruleCeramic
Connector Dimensions45.1 mm L* x 4.45 mm W x 4.45 mm H
(*Dimensions exclude the boot length.)
Operation Timeabout 15s (exclude fiber presetting)
Insertion LossPC≤ 0.3dB,UPC≤ 0.2dB,APC≤ 0.2dB
Return LossPC≤ -40dB, UPC≤ 50dB, APC≤ 60dB
Repeat-ability<0.1dB (1000 times)
Tension Test10N
Operating Temperature-20°C~+75°C
Storage  Temperature-40 °C to +85 °C

MBN-FOFC-LCA LC Fast Connector Details Photo

Dust cap  LC connector  Clamp trayfiber optic cable assemblies fiber fast connector ftth fast connector fiber quick connector fiber optic quick connector quick connect fiber optic connectors fiber quick connect kit fiber pigtail assembly

Fiber Optic LC/APC-UPC Fast Connector Operating Instructions

Safety Precaution

Broken fibers may cause injury to the eyes or other body parts. Always wear eye protection when handling optical fibers and carefully dispose of cut or cleaved ends.

Caution

The operations team must have experience with fiber optical mechanical splicing and prepare the necessary fiber assembly tools and test equipment. Before assembly, please check if the IG And products meet the requirements in the manual. Please also avoid bending the fiber and contaminating the end-face during assembly, as this can cause incorrect operation.

Check whether the cover is pressed down before installation, as shown in Figure 1. If it is pressed push the cover up according to the restart steps, the initial state should be raised as shown in Figure 2. If the cover is pressed down before the fiber is inserted, the connector may be damagedand cannot be used.

Check whether the cover is pressed down before installation, as shown in Figure 1.

Check whether the cover is pressed down before installation, as shown in Figure 1.


If it is pressed push the cover up according to the restart steps, the initial state should be raised as shown in Figure 2

If it is pressed push the cover up according to the restart steps, the initial state should be raised as shown in Figure 2

Installation Procedure

1.Slide the boot onto the (0.9mm-3mm) Pigtails or 1.6*2.0mm jacket cable.

1.Slide the boot onto the (0.9mm-3mm) Pigtails or 1.6*2.0mm jacket cable.

2.Remove 5cm of jacket and 900u tight buffer of (2mm-3mm) Pigtails or strengthen member of jacket cable.

2.Remove 5cm of jacket and 900u tight buffer of (2mm-3mm) Pigtails or strengthen member of jacket cable.

3.Fiber need to put on the cable holder.

3.Fiber need to put on the cable holder.

4.Put grey tray (with fiber)into the striper, merge with the green wall.

4.Put grey tray (with fiber)into the striper, merge with the green wall.

5.Push the striper, pull out the grey tray slowly to strip the fiber's coating.

5.Push the striper, pull out the grey tray slowly to strip the fiber’s coating.

6.Bending fiber in 4 directions and a least 3 times to do fiber screening to check if any fiber broken

60 )in 4 directions and a least 3 times to do fiber screening to check if any fiber broken.” width=”488″ height=”486″ /> 6.Bending fiber (>60 )in 4 directions and a least 3 times to do fiber screening to check if any fiber broken.

7.Using dust free paper and alcohol to clean the fiber.

7.Using dust free paper and alcohol to clean the fiber.

8.Put the grey tray onto cleaver.

8.Put the grey tray onto cleaver.

9.Get fiber out from grey tray, Cutting length. (Picture shown only for reference)

9.Get fiber out from grey tray, Cutting length. (Picture shown only for reference)

10. Insert the fiber into the Backbone. stop when jacket reaches the baffle and a fibe bow can be seen obliviously.

10. Insert the fiber into the Backbone. stop when jacket reaches the baffle and a fibe bow can be seen obliviously.

11.Keep the fiber bow andcover the locker meet limit.

11.Keep the fiber bow andcover the locker meet limit.

12.Please the fiber bow.

12.Please the fiber bow.

13.Screw the boot with Kevlar when terminate on 2-3MM pigtail.

13.Screw the boot with Kevlar when terminate on 2-3MM pigtail.

14.Cut the excess Kevlarwhen terminated on 2-3MM pigtail.

14.Cut the excess Kevlarwhen terminated on 2-3MM pigtail.

15.Press down LC ear andput out the dust cap, assembly complete.

15.Press down LC ear andput out the dust cap, assembly complete.

Product Structure

Dust cap  LC connector  Clamp tray

Dust cap  LC connector  Clamp tray

Product Drawing

LC Fast Connector Product Drawing

LC Fast Connector Product Drawing

Installation Tools

IInstallation ToolsFiber stripper, Cable Jacke Remover, Miller stripper, Clamp tray, Fiber Cleaver, Alcohol, Gauze

Installation Tools
Fiber stripper, Cable Jacke Remover, Miller stripper, Clamp tray, Fiber Cleaver, Alcohol, Gauze

Re-open the splice

Apply for 1.6*2.0mm optical hybrid cable. 0.25-2.0mm fiber cable compatible for 3.0mm loose tube cable.

1.Insert fork into two slots on LC shell.

1.Insert fork into two slots on LC shell.


2.Screw out the tail boot, take out the cable, easy way to go.

2.Screw out the tail boot, take out the cable, easy way to go.