IP68 Outdoor Fast Connect SC Field Assembly Optical Connector

BWN-MINI-SC-B With an IP68 rating, the Huawei SC/APC Field Assembly Optical Connector is a durable fiber optic connector meant for field installation. It supports 3.0 / 5.0mm round drop cables and 2.0X3.0 / 2.0X5.0mm flat drop cables. It works with a variety of systems. By acting as a field assembly adaptor, this Field Assembly Optical Connector does away with the requirement for termination at the construction site. It doesn’t require any special tools and is easy to install.

  • Model: BWN-MINI-SC-B
  • Adapter Type: IP68 Outdoor Fast Connect SC Field Assembly Optical Connector
  • Fiber Counts: Simplex
  • Fiber Type:  Single Mode
  • Fiber Diameter: 125μm (652&657)
  • Cable Type: 2*3.0mm, 2*5.0mm flat drop cable, round 3.0mm cable, round 2.0mm drop cable
  • Return Loss: PC ≥50dB, APC≥55dB
  • Insertion Loss: ≤ 0.3dB(1310nm & 1550nm)
  • Flammability Rate: UL94-V0
  • Durability (500 matings):  less than 0.2dB
  • Drop Test:(4m concrete floor, once each direction, three times total) IL ≤ 0.3dB
  • On-line Tensile Strength Test: (20 N) IL ≤ 0.3dB
  • Reusable Times: >10 times
  • Material: Reinforced PEI
  • IP Grade: IP68

IP68 Outdoor Fast Connect SC Field Assembly Optical Connector

Description

A robust Field Assembly Optical Connector that can be installed in the field and is compatible with a variety of systems is the IP68 Outdoor Fast Connect SC Field Assembly Optical Connector. 3.0 / 5.0mm round drop cables and 2.0X3.0 / 2.0X5.0mm flat drop cables are supported. As a field assembly adapter, this connector eliminates the need for on-site termination. No special tools are needed for the simple installation.

Specification

NameIP68 Outdoor Fast Connect SC Field Assembly Optical Connector
ModelBWN-MINI-SC-B
Adapter TypeHuawei FastConnect SC Connector
Fiber CountsSimplex
Fiber TypeSingle Mode
Fiber Diameter125μm (652&657)
Coating Diameter250μm
Cable Type2*3.0mm, 2*5.0mm flat drop cable, round 3.0mm cable, round 2.0mm drop cable
Insertion Loss≤ 0.3dB(1310nm & 1550nm)
Return LossAPC ≥ 55dB, UPC ≥ 50dB
Flammability RateUL94-V0
Drop TestIL ≤ 0.3dB (4m concrete floor, once each direction, three times total)
On-line Tensile Strength Test (20 N)IL ≤ 0.3dB
Reusable Times>10 times
Success Rate>98%
Operation Timeabout 30s(exclude fiber presetting)
IP levelIP68
Allowable mating50 times
Allowable tensile strength200N (within 60sec)
MaterialReinforced PEI
ColorBlack
Operating Temperature–40℃ to +90 ℃
Life Time20 Years

IP68 Outdoor Fast Connect SC Field Assembly Optical Connector More Views

FastConnect SC Harden Connector FastConnect SC Dis-assembled Harden Connector Mini SC hardened outdoor adapter Mini SC Hardened Adapter Huawei Mini SCAPC Reinforced Fiber Optic ConnectorHuawei FastConnect SC Hardened Connector

fastconnect reinforced optical connector huawei mini sc hardened adapter Huawei Mini SCAPC-SCAPC Waterproof Jumper

Are you trying to find a dependable and simple-to-install fiber optic connector for tough outdoor FTTx applications?

If so, you want to think about the IP68-rated Huawei FastConnect SC Hardened Connector.
The following are a few advantages of this connector:

It accommodates round and flat drop cables in a range of sizes and works with several systems.
You can save time and money by using this field assembly connector adapter, which eliminates the need for termination at the construction site.
For use in abrasive industrial situations, it offers moisture and dust protection because it is waterproof, salt-mist proof, humidity proof, and dust proof.
High-quality signal transmission is ensured by its low insertion loss and high return loss.
It is convenient and user-friendly because it is simple to install and doesn’t require any extra tools.
Visit our website to find out more about the Huawei FastConnect SC Hardened Connector or get in touch with us for a free estimate. We are pleased to address any inquiries you might have and offer the ideal response for your requirements.