Optic Adapter LC APC/UPC/PC SX Assembly Type w/o Flange Model: Fiber Adapter-LC-SX

Fiber adapter-LC-SX Optic adapter LC APC/UPC/PC SX assembly Type w/o flange is a device that connects two optical cables together. Optic Adapter comes in different versions depending on the number of connectors. Some have a single connector (simplex type), others two (duplex), and even others have four connectors (quad type). With this fiber optic adapter, you can connect your devices and enjoy high-speed data transfer rates with transparent quality and no loss of signal. Please don’t hesitate to contact us for a quick quotation on the fiber optic adapter you need. We can discuss different options and find the best solution for your project.

  • Model: Fiber Adapter-LC-SX
  • Interface Type: SC, FC, ST, LC, MU, ST
  • End-face: APC/UPC/PC
  • Fiber mode: Singlemode & Multimode
  • Sleeve: Zirconia, Ceramic, Phosphor bronze
  • Frame Material: Plastic (LSZH)
  • Color: Blue, Green, Beige, Aqua
  • Flange type: With/without Flange
  • Shutter type: With/without Shutter

Fiber Adapter-LC-SX Optic Adapter LC APC/UPC/PC SX Assembly Type w/o Flange

Optic Adapter is a device that connects two optical cables together. Optic Adapter comes in different versions depending on the number of connectors. Some have a single connector (simplex type), others two (duplex), and even others have four connectors (quad type).

You can insert a fiber optic adapter to various types of connectors at both ends of the adapter. When you do so, you realize the conversion capability between different types of interfaces. They include ST, LC, FC, MPO, and MTRJ.

Bwnfiber Optic Adapter is part of the passive components for FTTH ODN connectivity, Bwnfiber Fiber optic adaptors are used to join two fiber optic patch cables together for realizing the transition between different interfaces and they are available for use with either single mode or multimode fiber optic patch cord. Bwnfiber Fiber optic adaptors can offer superior low-loss performance with very high repeatability.

                      Fiber Optic Adapter/ Fiber Optic Flange/ Fiber Adaptor
Interface TypeSC, FC, ST, LC, MU, ST
End-faceAPC/UPC/PC
ModeSinglemode & Multimode
Fiber modeSimplex, Duplex, Quad
SleeveZirconia, Ceramic, Phosphor bronze
Frame MaterialPlastic (LSZH)
ColorBlue, Green, Beige, Aqua
Flange typeWith/without Flange
Shutter typeWith/without Shutter
Adaptor TypeLCSC
SimplexDuplexQuadSimplexDuplex
Housing Material                                        Polybutylene Terephthalate
Sleeve MaterialZirconiaPhosphor Bronze      ZirconiaPhosphor Bronze
Insertion Loss (dB)≤0.2≤0.3≤0.2≤0.2≤0.3
Sleeve/Ferrule Withdraw Force                                  200gf – 600gf
Operating Temperature                                 -40°C ~ +75°C
Storage Temperature                                     -45°C~85°C
Durability                                     >1000

Bwnfiber offers different types of fiber adaptors that comply with ITU standards, main products include Fiber Mating Sleeve Adaptor, Fiber Hybrid Adaptors, Fiber Bare Fiber Adaptors, Fiber Mechanical Attenuator, Field Assembly Optical Connector (FAOC), Splice-On Connectors, Semi-finished Fiber Connector, etc.