Optical Adapter LC APC/UPC/PC DX Assembly Type w/ Flange Model: Fiber Adapter-LC-DX-Flange

Optical adapter LC APC/UPC/PC DX assembly type w/ flange is used to connect fiber optic devices, like fiber optic patch panels, switches, and media converters. They allow you to connect a patch cord type A to your device from the side with the locking tab, or vice versa. With our fiber optic connector adapters at bulk price, you can easily connect different types of fiber connectors. Drop us an email to get free quotation now.

  • Model: Fiber Adapter-LC-DX-Flange
  • Interface Type: SC, FC, ST, LC, MU, ST
  • End-face: APC/UPC/PC
  • Fiber mode: Singlemode & Multimode
  • Sleeve: Zirconia, Ceramic, Phosphor bronze
  • Frame Material: Plastic (LSZH)
  • Color: Blue, Green, Beige, Aqua
  • Flange type: With/without Flange
  • Shutter type: With/without Shutter

Fiber Adapter-LC-DX-Flange Optical Adapter LC APC/UPC/PC DX Assembly Type w/ Flange

Optical Adapter is a device that connects two optical cables together. Optical Adapter comes in different versions depending on the number of connectors. Some have a single connector (simplex type), others two (duplex), and even others have four connectors (quad type).

You can insert a fiber optic adapter into various types of connectors at both ends of the adapter. When you do so, you realize the conversion capability between different types of interfaces. They include ST, LC, FC, MPO, and MTRJ.

Bwnfiber Optical Adapter is part of passive components for FTTH ODN connectivity, Bwnfiber Fiber optic adaptors are used to join two fiber optic patch cables together for realizing the transition between different interfaces and they are available for use with either single mode or multimode fiber optic patch cord. Bwnfiber Fiber optic adaptors can offer superior low loss performance with very high repeatability.

Bwnfiber offers different types of fiber adaptors comply with ITU standard, main products including Fiber Mating Sleeve Adaptor, Fiber Hybrid Adaptor, Fiber Bare Fiber Adaptor, Fiber Mechanical Attenuator, Field Assembly Optical Connector (FAOC), Splice-On Connector, Semi-finished Fiber Connector, etc.

                      Fiber Optic Adapter/ Fiber Optic Flange/ Fiber Adaptor
Interface TypeSC, FC, ST, LC, MU, ST
End-faceAPC/UPC/PC
ModeSinglemode & Multimode
Fiber modeSimplex, Duplex, Quad
SleeveZirconia, Ceramic, Phosphor bronze
Frame MaterialPlastic (LSZH)
ColorBlue, Green, Beige, Aqua
Flange typeWith/without Flange
Shutter typeWith/without Shutter
Adaptor TypeLCSC
SimplexDuplexQuadSimplexDuplex
Housing Material                                        Polybutylene Terephthalate
Sleeve MaterialZirconiaPhosphor Bronze      ZirconiaPhosphor Bronze
Insertion Loss (dB)≤0.2≤0.3≤0.2≤0.2≤0.3
Sleeve/Ferrule Withdraw Force                                  200gf – 600gf
Operating Temperature                                 -40°C ~ +75°C
Storage Temperature                                     -45°C~85°C
Durability                                     >1000