FBT Splitter 1X3 – 1XN LC/UPC SM & MM

FBT Splitter (Fused Biconical Taper) 1X3 – 1XN LC/UPC SM & MM is designed to split optical signals into three parts. The coupling ratio can be customized to meet your specific needs, allowing for optimal signal distribution and management.

We also offer no-connector FBT options, allowing for easy installation in fiber splice closures or fiber distribution boxes, saving space. These FBT Splitters are ideal for GPON, FTTH/FTTx applications.

  • Connector Type: SC/LC/FC/ST APC/UPC
  • Fiber Diameter: 0.9mm/2.0mm/3.0mm
  • FIber Mode: G652D, G657A1/A2
  • Mode Type: Single Mode or Multimode
  • Split Ratio: 10:90, 20:80, 30:70, 40:60, 50:50, 5:95, 1:99…
  • Operation windows: Single/ Double/ Three Windows
  • Channel: 1×2, 1×4, 1×6, 1×8,…..1×64
  • Optical Ratio: Equal Splitting / Unequal Splitting
  • Fiber Length: 1m or Customized
  • Work Wavelength: 1260-1650mm Or Customized

FBT Splitter (Fused Biconical Taper) 1X3 – 1XN LC/UPC SM & MM

Description:

Bwnfiber FBT Splitters (Fused Biconical Taper) are available in a wide range of configurations, including 1×2, 1×3, 1×4, 1×5, 1×6, 1×8, 1×12, 1×16, 1×18, 1×20, and 1×24, catering to both single mode and multimode fiber applications. We offer pre-connectorized options with various connector types such as SC, FC, ST, LC, and E2000, ensuring compatibility with your specific needs.

The 1×3 Singlemode Single Window 3.0mm Loose Tube Fiber coupler is designed to split optical signals into three parts, and the coupling ratio can be customized according to your requirements, providing flexibility in signal distribution.

FBT Splitters play a crucial role in GPON FTTx networks and can be installed in the Central Office or distribution points, whether indoor or outdoor. They offer exceptional stability for multiport optical signal splitting with low insertion loss. FBT couplers are specifically designed for power splitting and tapping applications in telecommunication equipment, CATV networks, and test equipment.

We also offer no-connector FBT options, allowing for easy installation in fiber splice closures or fiber distribution boxes, saving space. These FBT Splitters are ideal for GPON, FTTH/FTTx applications.

 Features:

  • Low insertion loss
  • Low polarization dependent loss
  • High Return Loss
  • Optional Split Ratio 20/80, 40/60…(50/50 as default.)
  • Compact for small application areas like in closure or splice trays
  • Excellent Environmental & Mechanical Stability
  • Qualified Under Telcordia GR-1221 and GR-1209
  • Steel tube-compact size

Product views:

fbt coupler fbt splitter fused biconical taper fused splitter fbt fiber splitter splitter fbt

Application:

  • FTTH Project & FTTX Deployments (FTTP, FTTH, FTTN, FTTC, FTTB)
  • CATV Systems & Fiber Sensors
  • Local Area Network (LAN), WAN and Metro Networks
  • Optical Fiber Communication Systems
  • Passive Optical Network (PON)
  • Optical Access Networks
  • Amplifying, Monitoring System
  • Test Equipments
  • Data Link

Various types:

1×2 LC/UPC FBT Fused Splitter (OM4 900um, MM, 70/30 splitter)

1x2 LCUPC FBT Fused Splitter OM4 900um MM 7030 splitter
1×2 LC/UPC FBT Splitter (OM4 900um, MM, 50/50 splitter)

1x2 LCUPC FBT Splitter OM4 900um MM 5050 splitter
1×2 LC/UPC FBT Coupler ( 900um, SM, 70/30 splitter)

1x2 LCUPC FBT Coupler 900um SM 7030 splitter
1×2 LC/UPC Fused Biconical Taper ( 900um, SM, 50/50 splitter)

1x2 LCUPC Fused Biconical Taper 900um SM 5050 splitter

FBT Splitter (Fused Biconical Taper) Specifications

Coupling RatioInsertion Loss(dB)
TapSignal
50/502.8-3.6≤3.6
45/553.3-3.9≤3.0
40/603.8-4.5≤2.6
35/654.2-5.0≤2.2
30/704.6-5.7≤1.9
25/755.8-6.7≤1.6
20/806.7-7.6≤1.2
15/857.8-9.0≤0.98
10/909.3-11.0≤0.63
5/9512.4-14.0≤0.41
1/9918.6-21.0≤0.25
Excess Loss(Typ.)(dB)0.1
PDL(Max.)(dB)0.15
Operating Wavelength(nm)1310±40, 1550±40,1310/1550±40,1310/1550/1490±40 or custom wavelength
Directivity(dB)≥55
Port Configuration1×2 or 1×N
Note: All the data above does not include connectors
ParameterUnitSpecification
Operating Wavelengthnm1310±40, 1550±40,1490±10
(1×N)(2×N)N=3N=4N=5N=6N=8N=10N=16N=24N=32
Fiber TypeCorning SMF-28e
IL(MAX)dB5.67.18.39.210.611.7514.415.617.4
UniformitydB0.50.71.11.31.51.71.822.2
Return LossdB≥55
DirectivitydB≥55
PDLdB0.20.20.30.30.30.30.40.50.5
Note: All the data above does not include connectors.

MM FBT Optical Coupler Specifications

ParameterInsertion Loss(dB)
   Test Wavelength (nm)1310850
Splitting RatioTapSignalTapSignal
50/503.0-4.1≤4.13.0-4.1≤4.1
40/604.3~5.4≤3.03.8~4.9≤3.4
30/705.1~7.0≤2.34.9~6.4≤2.4
20/807.2~9.4≤1.656.3~8.1≤1.9
10/909.8~14.5≤1.158.3~11.5≤1.4
1/9919.1-22.3≤0.7016.8-21.5≤0.75
Operation Wavelength(nm)850±40, 1310±40,850/1310±40
Directivity(dB)≥40
Operating Temperature-20~+70℃
Storage Temperature-40~+85℃
Tab 2
ParameterUnitSpecification
Fiber TypeCorning MMF 62.5/125um or 50/125um
(1×N)N=3N=4N=5N=6N=8N=16
Test Wavelengthnm850±40
IL(MAX)dB6.88.310.210.99.1-12.412.1-16.5
UniformitydB11.52223
Test Wavelength1310±40
IL(MAX)dB6.68.31010.712.412.1-16.5
UniformitydB11.52223
Return LossdB≥40
DirectivitydB≥40
Note: All the data above does not include connectors

Order Information:

Bwnfiber provides a whole series of FBT splitters customized for specific applications:

– In terms of split ratios, Bwnfiber offers a wide range of options for their FBT splitters. These ratios include 40/60, 30/70, 20/80, 10/90, 5/95, 2/98, and 1/99. This variety allows for greater flexibility in designing and implementing fiber optic networks to meet specific needs. Whether you need a more balanced split or prefer a more extreme ratio, Bwnfiber has got you covered. With these options, you can be sure to find the split ratio that best suits your application.

– 1×2, 1×3, 1×4 ……and 1×24 configurations of splitters are available.
– 250μm bare fiber, 0.9 loose tube, 2.0mm or 3.0mm LSZH fiber cables can be selected.
– Two different splitter grades can be selected: Grade A-fused biconical tapered, Grade P-standard planar technology.
– The length of input or output fibers can also be customized, with a default length of 1m.

Please feel free to contact us for customized solutions.