FBT Fused Splitter 1×2

FBT splitter is available in various packing forms, such as steel tube type, box type and multi-channel box type. It is more popular than the PLC splitter because of its low cost and easy installation. Besides, FBT splitter is more flexible because it leaves fiber on all ends, which enables network engineers to splice them to different lengths.

  • Connector Type: SC/LC/FC/ST APC/UPC
  • Fiber Diameter: 0.9mm/2.0mm/3.0mm
  • FIber Mode: G652D, G657A1/A2
  • Mode Type: Single Mode or Multimode
  • Split Ratio: 10:90, 20:80, 30:70, 40:60, 50:50, 5:95, 1:99…
  • Operation windows: Single/ Double/ Three Windows
  • Channel: 1×2, 1×4, 1×6, 1×8,…..1×64
  • Optical Ratio: Equal Splitting / Unequal Splitting
  • Fiber Length: 1m or Customized
  • Work Wavelength: 1260-1650mm Or Customized

Something about FBT fused splitter you need to know

There are two types of fiber optic splitters: Fused Biconical Taper (FBT) Splitter and Planar Lightwave Circuit (PLC) Splitter. It is very important to choose the right splitter for your optical network based on several aspects, such as splitting ratios, maximum fibers, cost and temperature dependent loss.

The splitting ratio is determined by the input and output of a splitter. The splitting ratio of FBT is up to 1:32, while the splitting ratio of PLC splitter is up to 1:64.

When the split ratio is higher than 1:8, more errors will occur and the reliability of the splitter is decreased. This is why FBT splitter is more commonly used in networks requiring the splitter configuration of less than 4 splits.

In terms of working principle, FBT splitter is a traditional technology in that two fibers are twisted and fused together under high temperature while being elongated and tapered. It is a reliable and widely accepted splitter, especially for those networks that need small split configurations such as 1×4 or less.

FBT splitter is available in various packing forms, such as steel tube type, box type and multi-channel box type. It is more popular than the PLC splitter because of its low cost and easy installation. Besides, FBT splitter is more flexible because it leaves fiber on all ends, which enables network engineers to splice them to different lengths.

 Features:

Low Insertion loss

Various Coupling Ratio

Compact Size

Application:

  • Long-haul Telecommunications
  • CATV Systems & Fiber Sensors
  • Local Area Network
  • Optical Fiber Communication Systems
  • Passive Optical Network
  • Optical Access Networks

Various types:

1×2 LC/UPC FBT Fused Splitter (OM4 900um, MM, 70/30 splitter)

1x2 LCUPC FBT Fused Splitter OM4 900um MM 7030 splitter
1×2 LC/UPC FBT Splitter (OM4 900um, MM, 50/50 splitter)

1x2 LCUPC FBT Splitter OM4 900um MM 5050 splitter
1×2 LC/UPC FBT Coupler ( 900um, SM, 70/30 splitter)

1x2 LCUPC FBT Coupler 900um SM 7030 splitter
1×2 LC/UPC Fused Biconical Taper ( 900um, SM, 50/50 splitter)

1x2 LCUPC Fused Biconical Taper 900um SM 5050 splitter

SM FBT Optical Coupler Specifications

Coupling RatioInsertion Loss(dB)
TapSignal
50/502.8-3.6≤3.6
45/553.3-3.9≤3.0
40/603.8-4.5≤2.6
35/654.2-5.0≤2.2
30/704.6-5.7≤1.9
25/755.8-6.7≤1.6
20/806.7-7.6≤1.2
15/857.8-9.0≤0.98
10/909.3-11.0≤0.63
5/9512.4-14.0≤0.41
1/9918.6-21.0≤0.25
Excess Loss(Typ.)(dB)0.1
PDL(Max.)(dB)0.15
Operating Wavelength(nm)1310±40, 1550±40,1310/1550±40,1310/1550/1490±40 or custom wavelength
Directivity(dB)≥55
Port Configuration1×2 or 2×2
Note: All the data above does not include connectors
ParameterUnitSpecification
Operating Wavelengthnm1310±40, 1550±40,1490±10
(1×N)(2×N)N=3N=4N=5N=6N=8N=10N=16N=24N=32
Fiber TypeCorning SMF-28e
IL(MAX)dB5.67.18.39.210.611.7514.415.617.4
UniformitydB0.50.71.11.31.51.71.822.2
Return LossdB≥55
DirectivitydB≥55
PDLdB0.20.20.30.30.30.30.40.50.5
Note: All the data above does not include connectors.

MM FBT Optical Coupler Specifications

ParameterInsertion Loss(dB)
   Test Wavelength (nm)1310850
Splitting RatioTapSignalTapSignal
50/503.0-4.1≤4.13.0-4.1≤4.1
40/604.3~5.4≤3.03.8~4.9≤3.4
30/705.1~7.0≤2.34.9~6.4≤2.4
20/807.2~9.4≤1.656.3~8.1≤1.9
10/909.8~14.5≤1.158.3~11.5≤1.4
1/9919.1-22.3≤0.7016.8-21.5≤0.75
Operation Wavelength(nm)850±40, 1310±40,850/1310±40
Directivity(dB)≥40
Operating Temperature-20~+70℃
Storage Temperature-40~+85℃
Tab 2
ParameterUnitSpecification
Fiber TypeCorning MMF 62.5/125um or 50/125um
(1×N)N=3N=4N=5N=6N=8N=16
Test Wavelengthnm850±40
IL(MAX)dB6.88.310.210.99.1-12.412.1-16.5
UniformitydB11.52223
Test Wavelength1310±40
IL(MAX)dB6.68.31010.712.412.1-16.5
UniformitydB11.52223
Return LossdB≥40
DirectivitydB≥40
Note: All the data above does not include connectors