Duplex Armored Fiber Optic Patch Cable Single Mode Fiber Optic Patch Cord LC/UPC -FC/UPC

Armored Fiber Patch Cable Cords retains all the features of standard patch cables, but are much stronger and tougher to withstand crush, pressure, and rodents. Armored Fiber Patch Cable Cords are as flexible as standard fiber optic patch cords. It possesses high flexibility and durability when used in a harsh environment or limited space. Armored Fiber Patch Cable Cords can be made with SC, ST, FC, LC, MU,SC/APC, ST/APC,FC/APC,LC/APC types of terminations/connectors.

  • Cable O.D. (mm): 2.0, 3.0, 4.5, 5.3, or 7.0mm
  • Fiber: Singlemode 9/125µm
  • Fiber Count: 2
  • Jacket Color: Black
  • Jacket Material: PVC or TPU
  • Operating Temperature (°C): -10~+70
  • Long Term / Short Term Max Tensile Strength (N): 2.0/3.0mm: 80/150, 4.5/5.3mm: 160/320, 7.0mm: 200/400
  • Long / Short Term Crush Resistance (N/100mm): Non-Armored: 100/500, Armored: 1,100/2,200
  • Dynamic / Static Bending Radius (mm): 20 x Cable O.D. / 10 x Cable O.D.
  • Attenuation 1310/1550nm: ≤0.30 dB/km / ≤0.20 dB/km

Duplex Armored Fiber Optic Patch Cable Single Mode Fiber Optic Patch Cord LC/UPC -FC/UPC

Armored Fiber Patch Cord is UV resistant and/or flame/smoke rated patch cords that are available with larger more rugged cable constructions. Eliminating UV and durability concerns in an OSP environment.

Product NameDuplex Armored Fiber Optic Patch Cable
ConnectorSC, LC, FC, ST, MU…….
Strength Member1. Kevlar +.Armored Tube, 2. Braid + Armored tube, 3. Kevlar + Braid + Armored Tube
Cable O.D. (mm)2.0, 3.0, 4.5, 5.3, or 7.0mm
FiberSinglemode: G652D/G657A1//G657A2/G657B3
Fiber CountSX DX; 1C 2C 4C 6C 8C 12C 24C
Jacket ColorBlack
Jacket MaterialPVC / TPU/ LSZH / OFNR
Long Term / Short Term Max Tensile Strength (N)2.0/3.0mm: 80/150, 4.5/5.3mm: 160/320, 7.0mm: 200/400
Long / Short Term Crush Resistance (N/100mm)Non-Armored: 100/500, Armored: 1,100/2,200
Dynamic / Static Bending Radius (mm)20 x Cable O.D. / 10 x Cable O.D.
Attenuation 1310/1550nm≤0.30 dB/km / ≤0.20 dB/km
Operating Temperature (°C)-10~+70

Armored Fiber Patch Cord is as flexible as standard fiber optic patch cords. It possesses high flexibility and durability when used in a harsh environment or limited space.

The plastic outer jacket protects against fire resistance, moisture resistance, and rodent resistance cable. Then we can see a light steel tube between the optic fibers and the outer jacket, which offers better protection to the fibers in the center, And the Kevlar is placed inside the outer jacket to cover the steel tube.
Armored Fiber Patch Cord can be made with SC, ST, FC, LC, MU,SC/APC, ST/APC,FC/APC,LC/APC types of terminations/connectors.

Bwnfiber offers a massive selection of Armored fiber optic patch cables designed for harsh environments. These cables resist damage and environmental factors such as rodents chewing on cables. Even with the steel armor, these cables remain flexible and can bend randomly. We offer armored cables in any configuration, with any connector types, cable modes, and lengths.

Features

Manufactured and tested according to Telcordia GR326-CORE Issue 4 specifications
Low insertion loss: 0.2dB max and <0.15dB typical, exceeding industry standards Compact 2.0mm or 3.0mm jackets minimize cable congestion and larger ruggedized cable options are available Robust transition design provides a durable and waterproof change from the cable jacket to duplex connectors Patch cords remain flexible and durable in extreme temperatures UV resistant jacket prevents oxidation Environmentally stable, low-insertion loss, and minimal back reflection Application

High-speed railway, security monitoring system
Optical fiber equipment, local area communication
underground optical cable construction, suitable for overhead or pipeline construction.
Outside plant cross-connect cabinets, FTTA, and when splicing FTTH drops in a NID or ONT.