Double Sheath FTTH Drop Cable

Double Sheath FTTH Drop Cable uses flame-retardant Loose buffer fiber, the tight buffer fiber is wrapped with a layer of aramid yarn as a strength member. This cable is completed with an LSZH jacket.

  • Model: Double Sheath FTTH Drop Cable
  • Name: Double Sheath FTTH Drop Cable
  • Strength Member: Aramid Yarn
  • Outer Jacket: LSZH
  • Cladding diameter: 125.0±0.5 um
  • Jacket Material: LSZH
  • Operating Temperature: -20~+70
  • Storage Temperature: -20~+70

Double Sheath FTTH Drop Cable Description

4.5mm Double Sheath FTTH Drop Cable:

Cable Structure:

4.5 mm double sheath FTTH drop cable 1

Specification:

ItemsDescription
Number of fiber1F
Fiber typeG657A2
Loose BufferMaterialPVC
Diameter0.9±0.05mm
Strength memberMaterialKevlar yarn and E-glass yarn
Inner sheathMaterialLSZH
ColorWhite
Diameter1.8-2.0mm
Outer sheathMaterialLSZH
ColorBlack
Diameter4.5±0.2mm
Cable weight24.5kg/km
Installation Temperature range(℃)-10+60
Operation and transport temperature
(℃)
-20+70
Min Bending Radius(mm)Long term10D
Min Bending Radius(mm)Short term20D
Min allowable Tensile Strength(N)Long term10D
Min allowable Tensile Strength(N)Short term350
Crush Load (N/100mm)Long term100
Crush Load (N/100mm)Short term500

Fiber characteristic:

CharacteristicsConditionsSpecified ValuesUnit
attenuation1310nm≤0.4dB/KM
1550nm≤0.3
attenuation vs.Wavelength
Max. αdifference
1285-1330nm≤0.03dB/KM
1525-1575nm≤0.02
Zero dispersion wavelength1300-1324nm
Zero dispersion slope≤0.092ps/nm².km
PMD
Maximum Individual Fiber
Link Design Value (M=20,Q=0.01%)
Typical value
≤0.2
≤0.1
≤0.04
Cable cutoff wavelength λ≤1260nm
Mode field diameter (MFD)1310nm8.8±0.4nm
1550nm9.8±0.5nm
Effective group index of refraction1310nm1.466
1550nm1.467
Effective group index of refraction1310nm≤0.05dB
1550nm
Geometrical Characteristics
Cladding diameter124.8±0.7um
Cladding non-circularity≤0.7%
Coating diameter245±5um
Coating-cladding concentricity error≤12.0um
Coating non-circularity≤6.0%
Core-cladding concentricity error≤0.5um
Curl (radius)≥4m

1F 5.0mm Double Sheath FTTH Drop Cable:

Cable Structure:

5 mm double sheath FTTH drop cable 2

Cable structure and parameter:

ItemsContentsUnitValue
Optical Fibermodel number/G657B3
number/1
color/nature
Tight buffercolor/white
material/LSZH
diameternm0.9±0.05
Sub-cableStrength member/aramid fiber
Jacket color/white
Jacket material/LSZH
Diametermm2.0±0.1
Outer jacketDiametermm5.0±0.3
Strength member/aramid fiber
Material/LSZH
Color/Black
Tensile performanceShort termN400(fiber strain≤0.6%)
Long termN200
CrushShort termN/100mm500
Long termN/100mm100
Cable attenuationdB/km≦ 0.4 at 1310nm, ≦ 0.3 at 1550nm
Cable weight (Approx.)kg/km27.7

Characteristics of Optical Cable:

Min. bending radius:
Static: 15 x cable diameter
Dynamic: 30 x cable diameter
Application temperature range:
Operation: – 20℃ ~ +70℃
Installation: -20℃ ~ +60℃
Storage/transportation: – 20℃ ~ +70℃

2F 5.0mm Double Sheath FTTH Drop Cable:

Cable Structure:

2F 5 mm double sheath FTTH drop cable 1

Optical Characteristics:

The optical, geometrical, mechanical, and environmental performance of the optical fiber shall be in accordance with Table 1 below.
Table 1. Performance of The Single Mode Fiber (ITU-T G. 657 A2)

ParameterSpecification
Attenuation coefficient
@ 1310 nm
@ 1550 nm
@ 1625 nm
≤0.36 dB/km
≤0.25dB/km
≤0.28dB/km
Attenuation vs. Wavelength
Max. α difference
≤0.03dB/km at 1285 ~ 1330 nm
≤0.02dB/km at 1525 ~ 1575 nm
Zero-dispersion wavelength1300 ~ 1324 nm
Zero-dispersion slope≤0.092 ps/(nm^2.km)
PMD
Maximum Individual Fiber
≤0.1 ps/km1/2
Cable cut-off wavelength≤1260 nm
Mode field diameter @ 1310 nm8.8±0.4 um
Geometrical Characteristics
Cladding diameter125.0±0.5 um
Cladding non-circularity≤0.5 %
Coating diameter245±10 um
Coating-Cladding concentricity error≤12.0 um
Coating Non-circularity error≤6.0 %
Core-Clad concentricity error≤0.5 um
Curl (Radius)≥4 m
Mechanical Specification
Proof test level≥100 kpsi
Micro-bend induced attenuation
10 turns around a mandrel of 30mm diameter
10 turns around a mandrel of 30mm diameter
≤0.03 dB at 1550 nm
≤0.1 dB at 1625 nm
1 turn around a mandrel of 20mm diameter
1 turn around a mandrel of 20mm diameter
1 turn around a mandrel of 15mm diameter
1 turn around a mandrel of 15mm diameter
≤0.1 dB at 1550 nm
≤0.2 dB at 1625 nm
≤0.2 dB at 1550 nm
≤0.5 dB at 1625 nm
Coating strip force
Average force
1.7 N

CABLE CONSTRUCTION:

The construction of the cable shall be in accordance with Table 2.
Table 2. Construction of The Cable

ITEMSDESCRIPTION
Number of Fiber2F
Tight Buffer CoatingOuter diameter: 900±50㎛
Strength MemberAramid Yarn (1000D x 8)
Inner JacketLSZH

(Low Smoke Zero Halogen)

Inner diameter3.6±0.1mm
Strength MemberAramid Yarn (1000D x 6)
Outer JacketLSZH

(Low Smoke Zero Halogen)

Outer diameter4.8.0±0.2mm