Double Sheath Central Loose Tube Armored Cable

Double Sheath Central Loose Tube Armored Cable is an outdoor cable with a loose tube, corrugated steel tape armored, and a double-layer PE outer sheath. The tubes are filled with a water-resistant filling compound. The tubes are filled with a water-resistant filling compound. The tube is wrapped with a layer of water-blocking material to keep the cable compact and watertight. Then the cable is completed with an LSZH /PVC/PE sheath. In addition, this cable has corrugated steel tape armor and a double-layer polyethylene outer sheath and is ready for direct burial. The cable is laid outdoors and is suitable for overhead pipelines and underground installations.

  • Model: Double Sheath Central Loose Tube Armored Cable 2-12F/2-24F
  • Name: Double Sheath Central Loose Tube Armored Cable
  • Loose tube material: PBT
  • Tube-filling material: Tube filling compound
  • Cladding diameter: 125.0±0.1μm
  • Coating diameter: 242±7μm
  • Outer armored material: Corrugated steel tape
  • Inner sheath material: PE
  • Outer sheath material: PE
  • Coating non circularity: ≤6.0%
  • Installation Temperature range(℃): -15~+60
  • Operation and transport temperature(℃): -40~+70

Double Sheath Central Loose Tube Armored Cable Description

2-12F Double Sheath Central Loose Tube Armored Cable:

Cable structure:

2-12F Double Sheath Central Loose Tube Armored Cable 3
Note: Structure drawing just for reference, please check the following details.

Fiber Allocation Scheme:

Fiber numberTube numberFiber per tubeFiber type
2-1212-24F/TubeOS1 OS2
OM1,OM2, OM3,OM4

Cable construction details:

ItemsDescription
Number of fiber2-12cores
Moisture BarrierWater blocking system
Tube-fillingmaterialTube filling compound
Loose tubematerialPBT
diameterФ2.0~2.8 (outer/inner)
Inner sheathmaterialPE
diameter1.2mm
Strength memberE-glassPE
diameter1680d
Outer armoredmaterialCorrugated steel tape
Outer sheathmaterialPE
diameter1.60±0.2mm

Standard color of fiber and tube
The color code of the individual fibers shall be following the table below:

Standard Color Identification
No.123456
ColorBlueOrangeGreenBrownSlateWhite
No.789101112
ColorRedBlackYellowVioletPinkAqua

When the fibers are over 12, the 12(13-24)fibers will be marked with a black tracer. The tracer should be marked on the fiber surface with an interval.

Cable Mechanical characteristic:

ItemsCable diameterWeight
2cores to 12cores12.0±0.5mm105±5kg/km
Installation Temperature range-15–+60
Operation and transport temperature-40–+70
Min Bending Radius(mm)Long term10D
Short term20D
Min. Allowable Crush Load (N/100mm)Long term1000
Short term3000
Min allowable Tensile Strength(N)Long term1000
Short term3000

2-24F Double Sheath Central Loose Tube Armored Cable:

Cable structure:

2-24F Double Sheath Central Loose Tube Armored Cable 3

Note: Structure drawing just for reference, please check the following details.

Fiber Allocation Scheme:

Fiber numberTube numberFiber per tubeFiber type
2-2412-24F/TubeOS1 OS2
OM1,OM2, OM3,OM4

Cable construction details:

ItemsDescription
Number of fiber2-24cores
Moisture BarrierWater blocking system
Tube-fillingmaterialTube filling compound
Loose tubematerialPBT
diameterФ2.2(outer/inner)
Inner sheathmaterialPE
diameter7.8mm
Strength membermaterialSteel wire
diameter0.8mm
Outer armoredmaterialCorrugated steel tape
Outer sheathmaterialPE
diameter12.50±0.2mm

Standard color of fiber and tube
The color code of the individual fibers shall be following the table below:

Standard Color Identification
No.123456
ColorBlueOrangeGreenBrownSlateWhite
No.789101112
ColorRedBlackYellowVioletPinkAqua

When the fibers are over 12, the 12(13-24)fibers will be marked with a black tracer. The tracer should be marked on the fiber surface with an interval.

Cable Mechanical characteristic:

ItemsCable diameterWeight
2cores to 60cores12.0±0.5mm145±5kg/km
Installation Temperature range-15–+60
Operation and transport temperature-40–+70
Min Bending Radius(mm)Long term10D
Short term20D
Min. Allowable Crush Load (N/100mm)Long term1500
Short term3000
Min allowable Tensile Strength(N)Long term1000
Short term3000

Other Description:

Application:

  • Adopted to Outdoor distribution.
  • Suitable for aerial duct and buried method.
  • Long distance and local area network communication.
  • Suitable for aerial duct and buried method.
  • Long distance and local area network communication.

Characteristics:

  • E-glass and Steel-wire parallel member. The filler protects tube fiber steel tape armored.
  • Excellent mechanical and environmental performance.
  • Compact structure, light weight.
  • Can be installed conveniently and operated simply.

Requirement for Order:

1. Fiber sort: Single mode G652,G655,G657, Multi mode 50/125,62.5/125,OM3,OM4.
2. Sheath material: PE, LSZH( can be required).
3. Sheath color: Black, can be required.
4. The fiber and tube color: according to stranded color, and can be required.
5. The cable Size: shall be following the table, and can be required.
6. Length of cable: generally is 2KM, can be required.
7. Other requirement: can be negotiated.

Fiber characteristic

Fiber styleUnitSM G652DMM 50/125MM 62.5/125
conditionnm1310/1550850/1300850/1300
attenuationdB/km≤0.34/0.2≤3.0/1.0≤3.0/1.0
Dispersion1310nm≤0.34/0.2Ps/(nm*km)≤18…..…..
1550nm≤22…..…..
Bandwidth850nmMHZ. KM…..≧400≧160
1300nm…..≧800≧500
Zero dispersion wavelengthnm≧1302, ≤1322…..…..
Zero dispersion slopenm≤0.091…..…..
PMD Maximum Individual Fiber≤0.2…..…..
PMD Design Link ValuePs(nm2*km)≤0.08…..…..
Fiber cutoff wavelength λcnm≧1180,≤1330…..…..
Cable cutoff wavelength λccnm≤1260…..…..
MFD1310nmum9.2±0.4…..…..
1550nm10.4±0.8…..…..
Numerical Aperture(NA)…..0.200±0.0150.275±0.015
Step(mean of bidirectional measurement)dB≤0.05≤0.10≤0.10
Irregularities over fiber length and point discontinuitydB≤0.05≤0.10≤0.10
Difference backscatter coefficientdB/km≤0.03≤0.08≤0.10
Attenuation uniformitydB/km≤0.01…….…….
Core diameterum …….50±1.062.5±2.5
Cladding diameterum125.0±0.1125.0±0.1125.0±0.1
Cladding non-circularity%≤1.0≤1.0≤1.0
Coating diameterum242±7242±7242±7
Coating/chaffinch concentrically errorum≤12.0≤12.0≤12.0
Coating non circularity%≤6.0≤6.0≤6.0
Core/cladding concentricity errorum≤0.6≤0.6≤0.6
Curl(radius)um≤4…….…….