Insertion Module 2×8 SC/UPC Optical Fiber Splitter Model: BWN-PLC-IM-2X8-SC-UPC

Insertion module 2×8 SC/UPC optical fiber splitter model is a fiber optic media converter, which provides an economical solution for deploying long-haul fiber links. With an Inline connection, the PLC splitter is designed for use with multimode or singlemode PLC backbone systems, allowing for the easy addition of more remote units. All the fiber optic PLC splitter we sell are made of the latest material and high-quality in terms of performance. If you are interested in our LGX PLC splitter, please don’t hesitate to contact us for a quick quotation.

  • Model:BWN-PLC-IM-2X8-SC-UPC
  • Splitter Type:ABS Box Type
  • Connector Type: SC/LC/ST APC/UPC
  • Fiber Type: G657A or customized
  • Fiber Diameter: 0.9mm/2.0mm/3.0mm
  • Fiber Length: 1m or Customized
  • Compliance: Telcordia GR-1209-CORE GR-1221-COR
  • Operating wavelength: 1260nm-1650nm
  • Return Loss: 55dB
  • Operating Temperature: -40~85℃

Something about BWN-PLC-IM-2X8-SC-UPC fiber PLC splitter you need to know

Optical Fiber Splitter is a type of optical power management device that is fabricated using silica optical waveguide technology.

Optical Fiber Splitter features small size, high reliability, wide operating wavelength range, and good channel-to-channel uniformity, and Optical Fiber Splitter is widely used in PON networks to realize optical signal power splitting.

Bwnfiber provides the whole series of 1xN and 2xN splitter products that are tailored for specific applications. All products meet GR-1209-CORE and GR-1221-CORE requirements.

More Pictures

PLC Insert Type SplitterInserting PLC Splitter

PLC Splitter Insert TypeInserted PLC Splitter

1XN PLC Splitter Specification

                                                                                                    Table 1-1XN PLC Splitter
Parameters1×21×41×81×161×321×64
Operating Wavelength (nm)                                                         1260~1650
Fiber Type                                                            G657A or customer specified
Insertion Loss (dB)(P/S Grade)3.8/4.07.1/7.310.2/10.513.5/13.716.5/16.920.5/21.0
Loss Uniformity (dB)0.40.60.81.21.52
Return Loss (dB)555555555555
Polarization Dependent Loss(dB)0.20.20.20.250.30.35
Directivity (dB)555555555555
Wavelength Dependent Loss(dB)0.30.30.30.50.50.5
Temperature Stability(-40~85 °C)(dB)0.40.40.40.50.50.5
Operating Temperature (°C)                                                               -40~85
Storage Temperature (°C)                                                                -40~85
Device Dimension (mm)   (L×W×H)40×4×440×4×440×4×450×4×450×7×460×12×4
Module Dimension (mm)   (L×W×H)100×80×10100×80×10100×80×10120×80×18140×115×18140×115×18
Mini-Module Dimension (mm)60×7×460×7×460×7×460×12×480×20×6100x40x6

2XN PLC Splitter Specification

                                                                                           Table2-2XN PLC Splitter
Parameters2×22×42×82×162×322×64
Operating Wavelength (nm)                                                   1260~1650
Fiber Type                                                 G657A or customer specified
Insertion Loss (dB)47.61114.417.521
Loss Uniformity (dB)0.611.21.51.82.2
Return Loss (dB)555555555555
Polarization Dependent Loss(dB)0.20.20.30.30.40.4
Directivity (dB)555555555555
Wavelength Dependent Loss(dB)0.30.40.50.50.50.5
Temperature Stability(-40~85 °C)(dB)0.40.40.40.50.50.5
Operating Temperature (°C)                                                             -40~85
Storage Temperature (°C)                                                             -40~85
Device Dimension (mm)  (L×W×H)40×4×450×4×450×4×450×7×460×7×460×12×4
Module Dimension (mm)  (L×W×H)100×80×10100×80×10100×80×10120×80×18120×80×18140×115×18
Mini-Module Dimension (mm)60×7×460×7×460×7×460×12×480×20×6N/A