Insertion Module 2×4 SC/UPC Passive Fiber Splitter Model: BWN-PLC-IM-2X4-SC-UPC

Insertion module 2×4 SC/UPC passive fiber splitter model is a device used to expand the signal using a single output and two inputs. It’s made of high attenuation-resistant PMMA material, so it can survive in harsh environments, used to split the single-mode (SM) and multimode (MM) light wavelength signals of optical power, while the splitter without cutting off the light in the process. You can use it as a 1xN Y Splitter or 1xN X Splitter according to different requirements. PLC fiber optic splitter is a device used to expand the signal using a single output and two inputs. It’s made of high attenuation-resistant PMMA material, so it can survive in harsh environments. We have been in this business for many years and our splitter has been tested and proven in every application around the world. Email us if you are looking for reliable fiber optic PLC splitters.

  • Model:BWN-PLC-IM-2X4-SC-UPC
  • Splitter Type:ABS Box Type
  • Connector Type: SC/LC/ST APC/UPC
  • Fiber Type: G657A or customized
  • Fiber Diameter: 0.9mm/2.0mm/3.0mm
  • Fiber Length: 1m or Customized
  • Compliance: Telcordia GR-1209-CORE GR-1221-COR
  • Operating wavelength: 1260nm-1650nm
  • Return Loss: 55dB
  • Operating Temperature: -40~85℃

Something about BWN-PLC-IM-2X4-SC-UPC fiber PLC splitter you need to know

Passive Fiber Splitter is a type of optical power management device that is fabricated using silica optical waveguide technology.

Passive Fiber Splitter features small size, high reliability, wide operating wavelength range, and good channel-to-channel uniformity, and Passive Fiber Splitter is widely used in PON networks to realize optical signal power splitting.

Bwnfiber provides the whole series of 1xN and 2xN splitter products that are tailored for specific applications. All products meet GR-1209-CORE and GR-1221-CORE requirements.

More Pictures

PLC Insert Type SplitterInserting PLC Splitter

PLC Splitter Insert TypeInserted PLC Splitter

1XN PLC Splitter Specification

                                                                                                    Table 1-1XN PLC Splitter
Parameters1×21×41×81×161×321×64
Operating Wavelength (nm)                                                         1260~1650
Fiber Type                                                            G657A or customer specified
Insertion Loss (dB)(P/S Grade)3.8/4.07.1/7.310.2/10.513.5/13.716.5/16.920.5/21.0
Loss Uniformity (dB)0.40.60.81.21.52
Return Loss (dB)555555555555
Polarization Dependent Loss(dB)0.20.20.20.250.30.35
Directivity (dB)555555555555
Wavelength Dependent Loss(dB)0.30.30.30.50.50.5
Temperature Stability(-40~85 °C)(dB)0.40.40.40.50.50.5
Operating Temperature (°C)                                                               -40~85
Storage Temperature (°C)                                                                -40~85
Device Dimension (mm)   (L×W×H)40×4×440×4×440×4×450×4×450×7×460×12×4
Module Dimension (mm)   (L×W×H)100×80×10100×80×10100×80×10120×80×18140×115×18140×115×18
Mini-Module Dimension (mm)60×7×460×7×460×7×460×12×480×20×6100x40x6

2XN PLC Splitter Specification

                                                                                           Table2-2XN PLC Splitter
Parameters2×22×42×82×162×322×64
Operating Wavelength (nm)                                                   1260~1650
Fiber Type                                                 G657A or customer specified
Insertion Loss (dB)47.61114.417.521
Loss Uniformity (dB)0.611.21.51.82.2
Return Loss (dB)555555555555
Polarization Dependent Loss(dB)0.20.20.30.30.40.4
Directivity (dB)555555555555
Wavelength Dependent Loss(dB)0.30.40.50.50.50.5
Temperature Stability(-40~85 °C)(dB)0.40.40.40.50.50.5
Operating Temperature (°C)                                                             -40~85
Storage Temperature (°C)                                                             -40~85
Device Dimension (mm)  (L×W×H)40×4×450×4×450×4×450×7×460×7×460×12×4
Module Dimension (mm)  (L×W×H)100×80×10100×80×10100×80×10120×80×18120×80×18140×115×18
Mini-Module Dimension (mm)60×7×460×7×460×7×460×12×480×20×6N/A