Cassette Type 1×8 SC/UPC Gpon Fiber Splitter 2.0mm Model: BWN-PLC-CT-1X8-SC-UPC-2.0

PLC fiber optic splitter is mainly used for splitting the fiber into two or more fiber cables, it can increase the fiber transmission capacity by several times to shorten the transmission length and save cost. Therefore, fiber Splitter is a type of optical power management device that is fabricated using silica optical waveguide technology.  Fiber Splitter features small size, high reliability, wide operating wavelength range, and good channel-to-channel uniformity, and Fiber Splitter is widely used in PON networks to realize optical signal power splitting. Email us if you demand in plc splitter at a competitive price.

  • Model:BWN-PLC-CT-1X8-SC-UPC-2.0
  • Splitter Type:PLC Cassette Type
  • Connector Type: SC/LC/ST APC/UPC
  • Fiber Type: G657A or customized
  • Fiber Diameter: 0.9mm/2.0mm/3.0mm
  • Fiber Length: 1m or Customized
  • Compliance: Telcordia GR-1209-CORE GR-1221-COR
  • Operating wavelength: 1260nm-1650nm
  • Return Loss: 55dB
  • Operating Temperature: -40~85℃

Something about BWN-PLC-CT-1X8-SC-UPC-2.0 fiber PLC splitter you need to know

Gpon Fiber Splitter is a type of optical power management device that is fabricated using silica optical waveguide technology.

Gpon Fiber Splitter features small size, high reliability, wide operating wavelength range, and good channel-to-channel uniformity, and Gpon Fiber Splitter is widely used in PON networks to realize optical signal power splitting.

Bwnfiber provides the whole series of 1xN and 2xN splitter products that are tailored for specific applications. All products meet GR-1209-CORE and GR-1221-CORE requirements.

1XN PLC Splitter Specification

                                                                                                    Table 1-1XN PLC Splitter
Parameters1×21×41×81×161×321×64
Operating Wavelength (nm)                                                         1260~1650
Fiber Type                                                            G657A or customer specified
Insertion Loss (dB)(P/S Grade)3.8/4.07.1/7.310.2/10.513.5/13.716.5/16.920.5/21.0
Loss Uniformity (dB)0.40.60.81.21.52
Return Loss (dB)555555555555
Polarization Dependent Loss(dB)0.20.20.20.250.30.35
Directivity (dB)555555555555
Wavelength Dependent Loss(dB)0.30.30.30.50.50.5
Temperature Stability(-40~85 °C)(dB)0.40.40.40.50.50.5
Operating Temperature (°C)                                                               -40~85
Storage Temperature (°C)                                                                -40~85
Device Dimension (mm)   (L×W×H)40×4×440×4×440×4×450×4×450×7×460×12×4
Module Dimension (mm)   (L×W×H)100×80×10100×80×10100×80×10120×80×18140×115×18140×115×18
Mini-Module Dimension (mm)60×7×460×7×460×7×460×12×480×20×6100x40x6

2XN PLC Splitter Specification

                                                                                           Table2-2XN PLC Splitter
Parameters2×22×42×82×162×322×64
Operating Wavelength (nm)                                                   1260~1650
Fiber Type                                                 G657A or customer specified
Insertion Loss (dB)47.61114.417.521
Loss Uniformity (dB)0.611.21.51.82.2
Return Loss (dB)555555555555
Polarization Dependent Loss(dB)0.20.20.30.30.40.4
Directivity (dB)555555555555
Wavelength Dependent Loss(dB)0.30.40.50.50.50.5
Temperature Stability(-40~85 °C)(dB)0.40.40.40.50.50.5
Operating Temperature (°C)                                                             -40~85
Storage Temperature (°C)                                                             -40~85
Device Dimension (mm)  (L×W×H)40×4×450×4×450×4×450×7×460×7×460×12×4
Module Dimension (mm)  (L×W×H)100×80×10100×80×10100×80×10120×80×18120×80×18140×115×18
Mini-Module Dimension (mm)60×7×460×7×460×7×460×12×480×20×6N/A