Corning OptiTap Adapter Mini SC Hardened Adapter Mini Model: BWN-OptiTap-Mini

BWN-OptiTap-Mini Corning OptiTap Adapter Mini SC Hardened Adapter provides swift installation options with a foolproof design that guarantees seamless blind-mating functionality. It delivers outstanding performance when paired with an H-connector receptacle and is fully compatible with Corning OptiTap-SC. This adapter can accommodate a wide range of cable types, whether they are flat drop or round cables, armored or non-armored.

  • Model: BWN-OptiTap-Mini
  • Fiber Counts: Simplex
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.2dB
  • Return Loss: PC >50dB, APC>60dB
  • Durability (500 matings):  less than 0.2dB
  • Flammability Rate: UL94-V0
  • Working Temperature:-25~70°C
  • IP Grade: IP68

BWN-OptiTap-Mini Corning OptiTap Adapter Mini SC Hardened Adapter

Description

BWN-OptiTap-Mini Corning OptiTap Adapter Mini SC Hardened Adapter is purposefully designed to seamlessly connect with a standard SC connector within the adapter. Its versatility shines through, as it can be plugged into any standard SC adapter to establish a low-loss optical connection. This adapter is constructed using the standard SC single-mode ferrule and spring assembly, all neatly enclosed within a compact and robust housing.

The Corning OptiTap Adapter boasts a dual-locking mechanism, which includes a push-pull detent engagement and a twist-lock secure retention. Additionally, the optitap SC APC adapter features a keying element, ensuring it can only be fully seated in the adapter in one orientation, thus guaranteeing the proper alignment and mating of 8-degree APC ferrules.

Specification

NameCorning OptiTap Adapter Mini SC Hardened Adapter
ModelBWN-OptiTap-Mini
CompatibilityCorning OptiTap H connector to SC connector
Fiber CountsSimplex
Insertion LossLess than 0.2dB
Return LossPC >50dB, APC>60dB
Durability (500 matings)Less than 0.2dB
Flammability RateUL94-V0
IP GradeIP68
ColorBlack

BWN-OptiTap-Mini Corning OptiTap Adapter Mini SC Hardened Adapter Mini More Views

corning optitap connector

optitap optitap to sc apc adapter optitap compatible sc hardened adapter Corning OptiTap corning optitap adapter

Features

Proven Design: Ensures a resilient adapter for outdoor plant deployments.
Single Fiber Hybrid Adapter: Connects the OptiTap Connector to the SC Connector.
Environmentally Sealed Housing: Allows for external bulkhead flush-mounting on terminals or closures, meeting the highest environmental standards.
Standards Compliance: Fully complies with industry standards, guaranteeing network reliability and durability.
Low Insertion Loss: The single-fiber hybrid adapter typically exhibits less than 0.20dB insertion loss.
H Connector: Facilitates the connection from Corning OptiTap H connector to SC connector.
Telcordia GR-3120 Compliant: Adapters are designed to meet Telcordia GR-3120 requirements.
Robust Environmental Protection: Rated at IP67 for salt-mist proof, humidity proof, and dust-proof performance.
Installation Flexibility: Supports the use of traditional field installation techniques for aerial, underground, and duct applications.
Reduced Installation Time: Can reduce installation time by up to 50 percent per network access point.

Applications

Fiber optic communications in challenging outdoor environments.
Connection of outdoor communication equipment.
Use in waterproof fiber equipment.
Ideal for remote wireless base stations.
Well-suited for FTTx ISP projects.