Optitap Connector Corning Field Installable Hardened Connector Model: BWN-OptiTap-A

BWN-OptiTap-A Optitap Connector designed for faster, easier, and cost-effective installations in network access and drop cable sections. Whether used alone or integrated into hardware, these connectors are built to withstand harsh outdoor conditions like extreme temperatures and moisture.

  • Model: BWN-OptiTap-A
  • Adapter Type: Corning OptiTap Connector
  • Fiber Counts: Simplex
  • Fiber Type:  Single Mode
  • Fiber Diameter: 125μm (652&657)
  • Cable Type: 2*3.0mm, 2*5.0mm flat drop cable, round 3.0mm cable, round 2.0mm drop cable
  • Return Loss: PC ≥50dB, APC≥55dB
  • Insertion Loss: ≤ 0.3dB(1310nm & 1550nm)
  • Flammability Rate: UL94-V0
  • Durability (500 matings):  less than 0.2dB
  • Drop Test:(4m concrete floor, once each direction, three times total) IL ≤ 0.3dB
  • On-line Tensile Strength Test: (20 N) IL ≤ 0.3dB
  • Reusable Times: >10 times
  • Material: Reinforced PEI
  • IP Grade: IP68

BWN-OptiTap-A Optitap Connector Corning Field Installable Hardened Connector

Description

BWN-OptiTap-A Optitap Connector is designed to offer an economical solution for linking outside plant (OSP) fiber networks. This BWN-OptiTap-A Optitap Connector, facilitates swift residential connections in Fiber-to-the-Premises (FTTP) cabling networks.

Specification

NameOptitap Connector Corning Field Installable Hardened Connector
ModelBWN-OptiTap-A
Adapter TypeCorning OptiTap Connector
Fiber CountsSimplex
Fiber TypeSingle Mode
Fiber Diameter125μm (652&657)
Coating Diameter250μm
Cable Type2*3.0mm, 2*5.0mm flat drop cable, round 3.0mm cable, round 2.0mm drop cable
Insertion Loss≤ 0.3dB(1310nm & 1550nm)
Return LossAPC ≥ 55dB, UPC ≥ 50dB
Flammability RateUL94-V0
Drop TestIL ≤ 0.3dB (4m concrete floor, once each direction, three times total)
On-line Tensile Strength Test (20 N)IL ≤ 0.3dB
Reusable Times>10 times
Success Rate>98%
Operation Timeabout 30s(exclude fiber presetting)
IP levelIP67
Allowable mating50 times
Allowable tensile strength200N (within 60sec)
MaterialReinforced PEI
ColorBlack
Operating Temperature–40℃ to +90 ℃
Life Time20 Years

Optitap Connector Corning Field Installable Hardened Connector More Views

Corning OptiTap Connector Corning OptiTap Field Installable OptiTap Connectors Optitap Connector OptiTap Hardened Connector Preconnectorized Solutions