8 Type Aerial Self-supporting Drop Cable

8 Type Aerial Self-supporting Drop Cable is an excellent stripping performance of tight buffer fiber Cable, these types of cables resemble the number eight. This type of cable construction includes a messenger wire which allows it to be run in a single pass. FTTH Figure 8 Drop Cable is an economical, small-factor, self-supporting cable, optimal for indoor/outdoor applications. This cable consists of a loose tube with single-mode or multimode fibers and steel wire as the messenger wire. The flat design offers easy stripping with no tools, simplifying the installation process.

  • Model: 8 Type Aerial Self-supporting Drop Cable
  • Name: 8 Type Aerial Self-supporting Drop Cable
  • Cladding Diameter: 125.0±0.7μm
  • Coating Non-Circularity: ≤6.0%
  • Cladding-Coating Concentricity Error: ≤12.0μm
  • Cable Cutoff Wavelength: λcc≤1260nm
  • Jacket Material: LSZH
  • Jacket Color: Black
  • Strength Member: Aramidr yarn
  • Operating Temperature: -20~+70
  • Storage Temperature: -20~+70

8 Type Aerial Self-supporting Drop Cable Description

1F 3.0×5.4mm 8 Type Aerial Self-supporting Drop Cable:

Cable Structure:

1F 3.5x6.4mm 8 Type Aerial Self-supporting Drop Cable 1

Fiber Parameters:

NoItemsUnitSpecification
G.657A2G657B3
1Mode Field Diameter1310nmμm8.4~9.28.2~9.2
1550nm9.3~10.39.1~10.1
2Cladding Diameterμm125±0.7
3Cladding Non-Circularity%≤0.7
4Core-Cladding Concentricity Errorμm≤0.5
5Coating Diameterμm240±5242±7
6Coating Non-Circularity%≤6.0
7Cladding-Coating Concentricity Errorμm≤12.0
8Cable Cutoff Wavelengthnmλcc≤1260
9Attenuation(max.)1310nmdB/km≤0.35
1550nm≤0.21
10Macro-Bending Loss1turn×10mm radius @1550nmdB≤0.1≤0.03
1turn×7.5mm radius @1550nm≤0.5≤0.08
1turn×5mm radius @1550nm≤0.15

Cable Parameters:

ItemsSpecifications
Fiber Count1
Semi-Tight Buffer FiberDimension0.87±0.05mm
MaterialLSZH
ColorBlue
JacketDimension(2.1±0.1)mm×(2.9±0.1)mm—(5.4±0.15)mm
MaterialLSZH-UV
ColorBlack
Strength MemberAramid yarn(1500D*6)
Self-supporting memberGlass yarn(600D*2+300D*1)
Weight of Cable14Kg/Km approx

Mechanical and Environmental Characteristics

ItemsUniteSpecifications
Tension(Long Term)N300
Tension(Short Term)N600
Crush(Long Term)N/10cm100
Crush(Short Term)N/10cm500
Min. Bend Radius(Dynamic)mm60
Min. Bend Radius(Static)mm30
Installation Temperature-5~+60
Operating Temperature-20~+70
Storage Temperature-20~+70

1F 3.5×6.4mm 8 Type Aerial Self-supporting Drop Cable:

Cable Structure:

1F 3.5x6.4mm 8 Type Aerial Self-supporting Drop Cable 1

Fiber Parameters:

NoItemsUnitSpecification
G652DG.657A1G.657A2
1Mode Field Diameter1310nmμm8.7~9.58.4~9.28.4~9.2
1550nm9.8~10.89.31~10.39.3~10.3
2Cladding Diameterμm125±0.7
3Cladding Non-Circularity%≤1.0≤0.7
4Core-Cladding Concentricity Errorμm≤0.6≤0.5
5Coating Diameterμm235-250240±5235-245
6Coating Non-Circularity%≤6.0
7Cladding-Coating Concentricity Errorμm≤12.0
8Cable Cutoff Wavelengthnmλcc≤1260
9Attenuation(max.)1310nmdB/km≤0.36
1550nm≤0.22
10Macro-Bending Loss1turn×10mm radius @1550nmdB≤0.05//
1turn×10mm radius @1550nm/≤0.1/
1turn×10mm radius @1625nm/≤0.2/
1turn×7.5mm radius @1550nm//≤0.5
1turn×7.5mm radius @1625nm//≤1.0

Cable Parameters:

ModelGJYXFJC8H-1X
ItemsSpecifications
Fiber Count1 fibers
Buffer CableBuffer TypeTight buffer
Dimension850μm±50μm
MaterialPVC
ColorBlue
JacketDimension(Ø3.5±0.15)mm×(6.4±0.5)mm
MaterialLSZH
ColorBlack
Thickness0.6±0.1mm
Strength MemberMaterialAramid yarn
Self-supporting memberMaterialSteel strand, 7*0.4-1.2mm
Diameter2.4±0.15
Weight of Cable25Kg/Km approx

Mechanical and Environmental Characteristics

ItemsUniteSpecifications
Tension(Long Term)N600
Tension(Short Term)N1200
Crush(Long Term)N/10cm100
Crush(Short Term)N/10cm500
Min. Bend Radius(Dynamic)mm≥25D
Min. Bend Radius(Static)mm≥12.5D
Installation Temperature-5~+60
Operating Temperature-20~+70
Storage Temperature-20~+70

Packing:

ItemsSpecifications
PackageWooden drum
Delivery LengthStandard Reel Length:0.5~2.0km
Cable PrintingExample for 1fiber:
OPTICAL FIBER, DROP CABLE 2.0 1C G657A1 BLACK
LSZH (INDOOR / OUTDOOR) 6YYMMDD 00000M

2F 3.5×6.4mm 8 Type Aerial Self-supporting Drop Cable:

Cable Structure:

2F 3.5x6.4mm 8 Type Aerial Self-supporting Drop Cable 1

Fiber Parameters:

NoItemsUnitSpecification
G652DG.657A1G.657A2
1Mode Field Diameter1310nmμm8.7~9.58.4~9.28.4~9.2
1550nm9.8~10.89.31~10.39.3~10.3
2Cladding Diameterμm125±0.7
3Cladding Non-Circularity%≤1.0≤0.7
4Core-Cladding Concentricity Errorμm≤0.6≤0.5
5Coating Diameterμm235-250240±5235-245
6Coating Non-Circularity%≤6.0
7Cladding-Coating Concentricity Errorμm≤12.0
8Cable Cutoff Wavelengthnmλcc≤1260
9Attenuation(max.)1310nmdB/km≤0.36
1550nm≤0.22
10Macro-Bending Loss1turn×10mm radius @1550nmdB≤0.05//
1turn×10mm radius @1550nm/≤0.1/
1turn×10mm radius @1625nm/≤0.2/
1turn×7.5mm radius @1550nm//≤0.5
1turn×7.5mm radius @1625nm//≤1.0

Cable Parameters:

ModelGJYXFJC8H-1X
ItemsSpecifications
Fiber Count2 fibers
Buffer CableBuffer TypeTight buffer
Dimension850μm±50μm
MaterialPVC
ColorBlue, Orange
JacketDimension(Ø3.5±0.15)mm×(6.4±0.5)mm
MaterialLSZH
ColorBlack
Thickness0.6±0.1mm
Strength MemberMaterialAramid yarn
Self-supporting memberMaterialSteel strand, 7*0.4-1.2mm
Diameter2.4±0.15
Weight of Cable26Kg/Km approx

Mechanical and Environmental Characteristics

ItemsUniteSpecifications
Tension(Long Term)N600
Tension(Short Term)N1200
Crush(Long Term)N/10cm100
Crush(Short Term)N/10cm500
Min. Bend Radius(Dynamic)mm≥25D
Min. Bend Radius(Static)mm≥12.5D
Installation Temperature-5~+60
Operating Temperature-20~+70
Storage Temperature-20~+70

Packing:

ItemsSpecifications
PackageWooden drum
Delivery LengthStandard Reel Length:0.5~2.0km
Cable PrintingExample for 1fiber:
OPTICAL FIBER, DROP CABLE 2.0 1C G657A1 BLACK
LSZH (INDOOR / OUTDOOR) 6YYMMDD 00000M